Wolcott Child Sexual Abuse Lawyer
[…] - A civil case may proceed even if no criminal charges were filed
- Civil discovery can expose institutional negligence or concealment
Common civil claims include:
- Sexual assault and battery
- Negligence and gross negligence
- Negligent hiring, supervision, or retention
- Failure to protect or warn
- Intentional infliction of emotional distress
Connecticut Statute of Limitations for Child Sexual Abuse Claims
Connecticut law explicitly recognizes that survivors of child sexual abuse often need years to come forward.
Civil Statute of Limitations — Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577d
Connecticut law provides:
“Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a person under twenty-one years of age, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of twenty-one.”
This means:
- Survivors generally have 30 years from the date they turn 21 to file a civil lawsuit
- Many survivors may bring claims up to age 51
- Emotional distress is explicitly included as a recoverable injury